This website uses cookies. By continuing to use this site you consent to the use of cookies. Accept More information
Best Online Rates Guaranteed
logo
Friendly, helpful staff for your stay in Venice Mestre.

    Schutz der Privatsphäre

    This Privacy Policy aims at stating clearly the methods of processing of personal data related to users/visitors of this website. This information is given in accordance with Article 13 of the Legislative Decree n. 196/2003 - Code for the protection of personal data - to whoever is connecting to this website at the following addresses:

    www.hoteltritonevenice.com

    which corresponds to the home page of our official web site. 

    The information applies only to the websites mentioned before and it does not apply to other linked websites users connect to. The information provided is also based on the guidelines contained in Recommendation no. 2/2001, which was adopted on 17 May 2001 by the European data protection authorities within the Working Party set up under Article 29 of European Directive 95/46/EC in order to lay down minimum requirements for the collection of personal data online - especially with regard to arrangements, timing and contents of the information to be provided by data controllers to users visiting web pages for whatever purpose.

    DATA CONTROLLER 

    Visiting this site may result into the processing of data concerning identified or identifiable persons. The "Data Controller" is “H.n.h. Hotels & Resorts”, with registered offices in Mestre Venice (Italy), via Saragat,1. Register of companies of Venice, VAT and F.C. num.: 03978470270. Head office Hotel Tritone, Viale Stazione, 16 - 30171 Venice-Mestre · Italy 

    PLACE WHERE DATA IS PROCESSED 

    The processing operations related to the web-based services that are made available via this website are carried out at the aforementioned office of "Hotel Tritone" exclusively by technical staff in charge of said processing, or else by persons tasked.

    No data resulting from web-based services is either communicated or disseminated.

    Any personal data that is provided by users requesting to be sent information materials such as bulletins, CD-ROMs, newsletters, annual reports, answers to questions, decisions and sundry provisions, etc. is only used to provide the service and/or discharge the tasks requested and is disclosed to third parties only if this is necessary for the said purposes.

    CATEGORIES OF PROCESSED DATA

     
    Cookie Policy
    Cookies are small pieces of text that a website, when visited by a user, sends to the user's browser. These text cookies are then stored on the user's computer and are used by the same website the next time the user browses them. When browsing a website, users can also be sent cookies which come from different sites or web servers (so-called "third parties"), which can be included in various elements (for example, images, maps, sounds and specific links to pages of other domains) found on the same site as the one that the user is browsing.
     
    This Website uses cookies for the following purposes:
     
    Technical cookies:
    these are used for the sole purpose of "transmitting a communication via an electronic communication network, or to the extent strictly necessary for the provider of the service of an information company that has been explicitly requested by the subscriber or by the user to provide such service" (see Art. no. 122, paragraph 1, of the Code).
     
    They are not used for other purposes and are usually installed directly by the website owner or manager. They can be divided into browsing or session cookies, which ensure normal browsing and use of a website (allowing you, for example, to make a purchase or to login to access a restricted area); analytics cookies, which are integrated with technical cookies when used directly by the website manager to collect information, in aggregate form, on the number of users and how they browse the website; and functionality cookies, which allow browsing for users on the basis of a set of selected criteria (for example, language or the products selected for purchase) in order to improve the service offered to users.
     
    To install (save) these cookies, prior consent from users is not required. 
    Profiling cookies: 
    these cookies are used to create user profiles which, in turn, are used to send advertising messages in line with the preferences shown by the user when browsing. 
     
    o Use these cookies to create your anonymous browsing profile, which allows you to receive behavioural or targeted advertising, to view content and receive suggestions such as non-targeted commercial initiatives based on the sections of our websites that are more relevant to you and your interests. These cookies are also managed by our company.
     
    Third-party cookies: 
    These cookies are used to create an anonymous user profile based on your browsing experience on this website and on other websites. In this way, you will receive targeted advertising based on your interests rather than generic advertising. These cookies are not managed by our company and are known as third-party cookies. 
    You may view the privacy policy regarding third parties at the following link: http://www.youronlinechoices.com/it/
     
    o Links to social network plug-in cookies: this Website uses social network plug-in cookies from various third parties. This allows you to share the contents of the Website on specific social networks. Thanks to these plug-ins, using the Website becomes much easier. The use of data collected by third parties through social network plug-ins is determined exclusively by the third parties concerned. H.n.h. srl is not able to access these cookies and third parties cannot access cookies from H.n.h. srl. To obtain information on third-party cookies, see the policies of the parties concerned.
     
    Options regarding the use of cookies
    Your PC can be set to warn you every time a cookie is sent to your computer, or you can choose to disable all cookies. You can do this by changing your browser settings. Since each browser has slightly different features, check the "help" menu in your browser to change cookie settings. 
    You can then change your browser settings so that cookies are deleted or not saved on your computer or mobile device without your explicit consent. 
     
    The following links help you better understand how to set your browser:
    Internet Explorer: http://support.microsoft.com/gp/cookies/en 
    Mozilla Firefox: http://support.mozilla.com/en-US/kb/Cookies 
    Google Chrome: http://www.google.com/support/chrome/bin/answer.py?hl=en&answer=95647 
    Safari: http://support.apple.com/kb/PH5042 
    Opera: http://www.opera.com/browser/tutorials/security/privacy/ 
     
    If you disable cookies, you will not have access to the many features that make this Website more efficient.
     
    OPTIONAL DATA PROVISION
    Subject to the specifications made with regard to navigation data, users are free to provide the personal data either to be entered in the application forms submitted to the Hotel Tritone or referred to in contacting the  Hotel Tritone to request delivery of information materials and other communications.
    Failure to provide such data may entail the failure to be provided with the items requested.
    For completeness' sake, it should be pointed out that in some cases – which are not the subject of the standard management of this website –  Hotel Tritone may request information pursuant to Section 157(1) of Legislative Decree no. 196/2003 with a view to supervising the processing of personal data. In these cases it is mandatory to comply under penalty of administrative penalties.
     
    Data voluntarily provided by Users: the optional, explicit and voluntary dispatch of data in web forms or of electronic mail to the addresses indicated on this Site involves subsequent acquisition of the sender’s address – necessary to respond to requests or to finalize bookings – as well as of any other personal data included in the message. 
     

    OPTIONAL DATA PROVISION

    Subject to the specifications made with regard to navigation data, users are free to provide the personal data either to be entered in the application forms submitted to the Hotel Tritone or referred to in contacting the Hotel Tritone to request delivery of information materials and other communications. Failure to provide such data may entail the failure to be provided with the items requested. For completeness' sake, it should be pointed out that in some cases – which are not the subject of the standard management of this website – Hotel Tritone may request information pursuant to Section 157(1) of Legislative Decree no. 196/2003 with a view to supervising the processing of personal data. In these cases it is mandatory to comply under penalty of administrative penalties.

    PROCESSING ARRANGEMENTS

    Personal data is processed with automated means for no longer than is necessary to achieve the purposes for which it has been collected. Specific security measures are implemented to prevent the data from being lost, used unlawfully and/or inappropriately, and accessed without authorisation.

    DATA SUBJECTS' RIGHTS

    Data subjects are entitled at any time to obtain confirmation of the existence of personal data concerning them and be informed of their contents and origin, verify their accuracy, or else request that such data be supplemented, updated or rectified (Section 7 of Legislative Decree no. 196/2003). The above Section also provides for the right to request erasure, anonymisation or blocking of any data that is processed in breach of the law as well as to object in all cases, on legitimate grounds, to processing of the data. All requests should be sent to the Data Controller of “H.n.h. Hotels & resorts S.p.A.”, with registered offices in Mestre Venice (Italy), via Saragat, 1. This privacy notice can be viewed in automatic format by means of the most recent browsers implementing the P3P (Platform for Privacy Preferences Project) standard as proposed by the World Wide Web Consortium (www.w3c.org)